Second World War Heroes

Helden des zweiten Weltkrieges

GROSS Johann, BAGI Nikolaus, ENGELMANN Josef, FALLER Lorenz, GROSS Johann, KRONBERGER Johann, LAMBING Peter Jun.

 

LICHTFUSS Franz, NOTHUM Christian, SCHIMMEL Johann, LAMBING Peter sen., SCHÜTZ Johann, SCHÜTZ Josef, PITZER Johann

 

These portraits are of some of the UIHEI men listed below and are taken from 'Das Banat und die Banater Schwaben - Band 2', except for the last portrait of PITZER Johann which I copied from his sister's photo album.

Second World War Heroes          
               
               
SURNAME NAME   BORN   DIED    
               
Rumanian Army              
               
GROSS   Johann   31.12.1919 1943   missing Stalingrad/Russia
KRATOCHWILL Johann   1906   1943   missing Stalingrad/Russia
SCHAUERMANN Nikolaus   1922   1945   missing Russia
SCHIMMEL Karl   1920   1942   missing Stalingrad/Russia
SCHNEIDER Nikolaus   1918   1945   missing Russia
               
               
German Army              
               
BAGI   Nikolaus   03.03.1925 25.03.1944 Narwa/Estonia
BALLMANN Nikolaus   04.06.1922 30.08.1972 Bad Reichenhall
BEITZ   Johann   11.07.1922 18.02.1944 Dabs/Estonia
ENGELMANN Josef   28.01.1911 12.12.1944 Purmu-Sadi/Latvia
EBINGER   Jakob   10.08.1913     missing Hungary
FALLER   Lorenz   09.08.1909 17.09.1943 St. Jakob/Yugoslavia
GOSCHI   Christian   24.10.1926 01.04.1945 Gotenhafen nr. Danzig
GROSS   Johann   25.05.1924 12.12.1944 Purmu-Sadi/Latvia
JUNG   Johann   25.05.1905 11.01.1945 Neusiedel (Uihei)/Rumania
KUHN   Johann   08.02.1920 06.01.1945 Banska Bystrica/Czechoslovakia
KRONBERGER Johann   12.04.1912 14.06.1946 Schloss Tegernsee
LAMBING   Peter   27.08.1923 03.02.1944 Wesenberg nr. Narwa/Estonia
LICHTFUSS Franz   19.08.1919 12.11.1973 Neusiedel (Uihei)/Rumania
LICHTFUSS Johann   16.01.1921 28.07.1944 Narwa/Estonia
LICHTFUSS Josef   1926   1944   Stolp-Lauenburg/Pomerania
LICHTFUSS Nikolaus   15.04.1920 23.04.1945 Fürstenwalde/Berlin
NOTHUM   Christian   xx.02.1912 1945   missing
PITZER   Johann   06.10.1919 25.04.1945 nr. Brandenburg
REITER   Josef   29.07.1923 25.08.1953 Temeschburg/Rumania
SCHIMMEL Johann   20.05.1914 15.08.1947 Stry nr. Lemberg/Poland
THIERJUNG Mathias   09.02.1909 22.11.1944 Purmu-Sadi/Latvia
WOLZ   Johann   20.05.1925 06.03.1944 Narwa/Estonia
               
               
Killed in air raids              
               
LAMBING   Peter   27.05.1897 03.07.1944 Temeschburg/Rumania
               
Death through deportation to Russia                
ENGELMANN Franz   20.05.1903 30.06.1945 Plost-Ural/Russia
HUBER Johann   27.04.1899 09.06.1945 Slawiansk
LICHTFUSS Anna   17.07.1926 15.04.1946 Slawiansk
MERSCH Adam   11.02.1900 15.12.1945 Focschani/Rumania
MESS Theodor   15.08.1902 21.01.1947 Hoyerswerda/Germany
SCHANNEN Nikolaus   03.06.1912 23.03.1948 Makwjewka/Russia
SCHIPPER Andreas   06.06.1902 13.05.1945 Tschassowiar/Russia
SCHÜTZ Johann   31.12.1903 31.12.1945 Stalino/Russia
SCHÜTZ Josef   04.12.1904 xx.xx.1947 MissingInUrals
SPRINGARD Michael   06.06.1900 28.03.1945 Tschassowiar/Russia
           

Back to Homepage